COACHING WORKSHOPS 2014

 

Coaching-Workshop-200200Mornings with Master Teachers and Fellowship Artists
Weekdays July 30- August 20
10:00- 10:50 AM & 11:00- 11:50 AM (Please arrive 10 minutes early)

La Jolla Riford Library (Directions)
Free Event! Limited Seating

 

SummerFest 2014 coaches include:
Martin Beaver, Yefim Bronfman, Lynn Harrell, Alexander Kerr, Cho-Liang Lin, members of the Miró Quartet, Cynthia Phelps, Sheryl Staples, Leonard Slatkin and Arnaud Sussman

SummerFest 2014 Fellowship Artists are:
Omer Quartet: Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, violins; Joseph LoCicero, viola; Alexander Cox, cello; and the Pegasus Trio: Yi Zhao, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Andrew Staupe, piano


Wednesday, July 30

10:00-10:50 AM
Cho-Liang Lin coaches the Pegasus Trio on Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 70, No.2.

11:00-11:50 AM
Heiichiro Ohyama coaches the Omer Quartet on Mozart: String Quartet No. 16 in E-flat Major, K. 428


Thursday, July 31

10:00-10:50 AM
Alexander Kerr coaches the Omer Quartet on Mozart: String Quartet No. 16 in E-flat Major, K. 428

11:00-11:50 AM
Eric Kim coaches the Pegasus Trio on Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 70, No.2


Friday, August 1

10:00-10:50 AM
Burt Hara coaches Jay Shankar, clarinet (SDYS student) on Eddy Debons: Saltatio Diabolica

11:00-11:50 AM
Cho-Liang Lin coaches the Omer Quartet


Monday, August 4

10:00-11:30 AM
Master Class on Baroque Techniques with Aisslinn Nosky and Michael Beattie


Tuesday, August 5

10:00-10:50 AM
Orion Weiss coaches the Pegasus Trio

11:00-11:50 AM
Daniel Ching coaches the Omer Quartet


Wednesday, August 6

10:00-10:50 AM
Joshua Gindele coaches the Omer Quartet

11:00-11:50 AM
Andrew Staupe coaches Anne Liu, piano (FanFaire Foundation) on Prokofiev: “The Young Juliet” from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75 and Glinka: “The Lark” from A Farewell to St. Petersburg


Thursday, August 7

10:00-10:50 AM
Ori Kam coaches the Omer Quartet on Brahms: String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 51, No.2

11:00-11:50 AM
William Fedkenheuer coaches the Pegasus Trio on Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 70, No.2


Friday, August 8

10:00-10:50 AM
John Largess coaches the Omer Quartet on Brahms: String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 51, No.2

11:00-11:50 AM
Nicholas Canellakis coaches Andrew Kang Rim, cello on Dvořák: Finale: Allegro moderato – Andante – Allegro vivo from Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104


Monday, August 11

10:00-10:50 AM
Lynn Harrell coaches the Omer Quartet

11:00-11:50 AM
Yefim Bronfman coaches the Pegasus Trio on Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2


Tuesday, August 12

10:00-10:50 AM
Martin Beaver coaches the Omer Quartet on Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No.3

11:00-11:50 AM
Yura Lee coaches the Pegasus Trio on Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor


Wednesday, August 13

10:00-10:50 AM
Cynthia Phelps coaches the Omer Quartet on Bartok: String Quartet No.1 in A Minor

11:00-11:50 AM
Martin Beaver coaches the Pegasus Trio on Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2


Thursday, August 14

10:00-10:50 AM
Sheryl Staples coaches the Omer Quartet on Bartok: String Quartet No.1 in A Minor

11:00-11:50 AM
Inon Barnatan coaches the Pegasus Trio on Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 / Bernstein: Piano Trio


Friday, August 15

10:00-10:50 AM
Arnaud Sussman coaches the Pegasus Trio on Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor

11:00-11:50 AM
Erica Tursi (Omer Quartet) coaches Chan Hee Kim, violin (SDYS student) on Mendelssohn: Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace from Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64


Monday, August 18

10:00-10:50 AM
Desmond Hoebig coaches the Pegasus Trio on Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor

11:00-11:50 AM
Erica Tursi & Mason Yu (Omer Quartet) coach Clara Lee, violin (SDYS student) on Dvořák: Allegro ma non troppo from Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53


Tuesday, August 19

10:00-10:50 AM
Mason Yu (Omer Quartet) coaches Sofia Hashemi-Asasi, violin (SDYS student) on Beethoven: Allegro ma non troppo from Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61

11:00-11:50 AM
John Novacek coaches the Pegasus Trio on Bolcom: Haydn Go Seek or Smetana: Piano Trio


Wednesday, August 20

10:00-11:30 AM
Master Class on Score Reading with Leonard Slatkin

meridia